Indie Showcase

Register for 2024 edition

About

Indie Showcase is a curated selection of the best, most interesting titles on the independent scene – games close to release, already released and titles still ways off from launch, but already possessing the necessary “it” factor. We invite 50 chosen developers to show playable versions of their games at our Digital Dragons showfloor at Kraków’s ICE Congress Centre – 20 of which will compete for our main prizes. They will all be vying for attention from investors, publishers, as well as other developers and all other Digital Dragons visitors taking part in the Community Vote.

WINNERS 2023

showhide ↓

1st place – SacriFire (Pixelated Milk)
2nd place – Tarnished Blood (Juggler Games)
3rd place – The Wandering Village (Stray Fawn Studio)
Community Vote Award – Backpack Hero (Jaspel)
Techland Special Award – Through the Nightmares (SandmanTeam)

FINALISTS 2023

showhide ↓

(POL) Pixelated Milk – SacriFire

(POL) Mooneaters – Everdream Valley

(SGP) YYZ – Havendock
(POL) Far From Home – Forever Skies

(POL) Event Horizon – Dark Envoy

(USA) Jaspel – Backpack Hero

(POL) Juggler Games – Tarnished Blood

(POL) Eleven Puzzles – Unsolved Case

(POL) Superstatic – Liberté

(USA) `14 Hours Productions – Dead Horizon

(SUI) Stray Fawn Studio – The Wandering Village

(POL) Hyperstrange S.A. – Blood West

(CAN) A-Game Studios – Star Salvager

(POL) Star Drifters – First Dwarf

(POL) Purple Ray Studio – Boti: Byteland Overclocked

(POL) 2Dynamic Games / Star Drifters – Lumencraft

(POL) My Next Games – Hank: Drowning On Dry Land

(POL) Wooden Alien – Space Prison

(UKR) SandmanTeam – Through the Nightmares

(SUI) LUAL Games KIG – [I] doesn’t exist

ALL GAMES

showhide ↓

(USA) Jaspel – Backpack Hero

(POL) Redi Games – Epic Party Quest
(POL) Superstatic – Liberté
(POL) Event Horizon – Dark Envoy
(POL) Pixelated Milk – SacriFire
(POL) Bohemian Pulp – Let Bions Be Bygones
(POL) Exit Plan Games – Bang on Balls: Chronicles
(SUI) Stray Fawn Studio – The Wandering Village
(POL) My Next Games – Hank: Drowning On Dry Land
(POL) Kautki Cave – Flame Keeper
(POL) Mercat Games – Frigato: Shadows of the Caribbean
(POL) Star Drifters – First Dwarf
(POL) 2Dynamic Games / Star Drifters – Lumencraft
(POL) Laki Studios – Oaken
(POL) Juggler Games – Tarnished Blood
(CAN) A-Game Studios – Star Salvager
(POL) Act Zero – We. The Refugees: Ticket To Europe
(UKR) SandmanTeam – Through the Nightmares
(POL) Baltoro Games – Pixel Cafe
(POL) Wooden Alien – Space Prison
(POL) Purple Ray Studio – Boti: Byteland Overclocked
(CAN) MANGLEDmaw Games – Amanda the Adventurer
(SUI) LUAL Games KIG – [I] doesn’t exist
(POL) Mooneaters – Everdream Valley
(POL) Image Power S.A. – Cruise Ship Manager
(SUI) Dreamhunt Studio – Unpetrified
(GBR) Onion Soup Interactive Ltd – SUPER 56
(SGP) YYZ – Havendock
(POL) Far From Home – Forever Skies
(POL) Hyperstrange S.A. – Blood West
(POL) DVD Unicorns – Bytebond
(POL) 9UNZ – UNABLES
(SRB) Kontraktor Entertainment – Szrot
(POL) biksbit.games – WetBread
(DEU) Dexai Arts – Techno Banter
(POL) Enlite Team – Enlite
(POL) Tymoteusz Pietruszka – Primal Fray
(POL) RedDeer.Games – Cat’s Cosmic Atlas
(POL) NE Games – Project Bridge
(POL) Always Too Late – Holy Stick!
(USA) `14 Hours Productions – Dead Horizon
(POL) Eleven Puzzles – Unsolved Case
(POL) MS Games – AirportSim
(POL) Robert Kopania – 1000 Rogues

PAST WINNERS

showhide ↓

2022

BEST INDIE MOBILE GAME: Railbound, developer & publisher: Afterburn
BEST INDIE GAME – 3rd Place: Lost in Play, developer: Happy Juice Games, publisher: Joystick Ventures
BEST INDIE GAME – 2nd Place: Batora: Lost Haven, developer: Stormind Games, publisher: Team17
BEST INDIE GAME – 1st Place: Sucker for Love: First Date, developer: Akabaka, publisher: DreadXP
COMMUNITY VOTE WINNER: Hamster Playground, developer & publisher: We Dig Gam

 

2021

Hello Neighbor 2, Eerie Guest, Netherlands

 

2020

Indie Showcase – Gamedec, Anshar Studios, Poland

Indie Celebration – Ghostrunner, One More Level, Poland

 

2019

Tsioque, Smile Studio, Poland

 

2018

Best Indie Game: Tsioque (OhNoo)

Best Mobile Indie Game: Wanderlust (Different Tales)

Best Student Game: Pixboy Team

Community Vote: Wanderlust (Different Tales)

Graczpospolita.pl Award: Hungry Baby: Party Treats (Digital Melody)

Ustatkowany Gracz Award: Shing! (Mass Creation)

TVGry Award: Inkulinati (Yaza Games)

Gry-Online Award: Tsioque (OhNoo)

Technical Sponsor AMD Award: Tsioque (OhNoo)

 

2017

1st Prize: My Memory of Us (Juggler Games)

2nd Prize: We the Revolution (Polyslash)

3rd Prize: Don’t Escape: 4 Days in Wasteland (Scriptwelder Studio)

 

2016

1st Prize: 911 Operator (Jutsu Games)

2nd Prize: Crush Your Enemies (Vile Monarch)

3rd Prize: Book of Demons (Thing Trunk)

Community Vote: Out of Reach (Space Boat Studios)

 

2015

1st Prize: The Shadowborn (My Next Games) – now Soulblight

2nd Prize: Lichtspeer (Lichthund)

3rd Prize: Bulb Boy (Bulbware)

Best Mobile Indie game: ZombieBucket (Mateusz Janczewski)

Best Arcade Game: Angry John

Best Unity Game: PixWing

1ndie World Award: The Shadowborn (My Next Games) – now Soulblight

 

Indie Showcase gala 2023

Have a question?

Contact us

Klaudia Stawska-Magdziak

Games industry acceleration specialist
  • [javascript protected email address]